Archive for the ‘mike moran’ Category

College Transcript; Alumni Form

April 24, 2008

According to William Ard’s Dartmouth transcript, he was born on July 18, 1922. His full name was William Thomas Ard. He listed his father as Robert E. Ard and his mother as Rose Frances Doran. His father worked at Marine Insurance.

In high school Ard took three years of Latin and two years of French.

At Dartmouth, his grades look pretty much like a lot of aspiring writers.

He generally earned A’s and B’s in his major, English, with the exception of his last semester when he took four English classes and earned one A, one C and two D’s. He did earn a B in Public Speaking. He was not strong in the sciences.

His comprehensive exam culminated in a C and his final “standing” or cumulative point average was 2.2. His position in the class was 292 out of 490.

He received his Bachelor of Arts degree in June, 1944.

He listed his nickname as “Bill,” though, according to alumni contributions he was also known as “Willie.”

On July 31, 1945 he married Eileen Kovara. Their son, William was born on November 1, 1950, followed by daughter Eileen on July 8, 1947.

When he filled out the Alumni questionnaire the family was living at 420 Druid Road, Clearwater, Florida.

When he filled out the information for the Dartmouth Alumni Directory in 1956, he listed his occupation as “author,” which began in 1950.

He listed his previous occupations as :

Copywriter, Buchanan & Co. Advertising, 1944-1947

Copychief, Warner Bros. Pictures, 1947-1950

He was a Republican and was a member of Sigma Chi, Dragon, Pelican Golf Club, and Carlouel Yacht Club.

On his form he wrote that he served in the Marine Corps from 1942-1944 as Private First Class. This needs to be checked out since he was a college student during these years.

He listed four persons (including one classmate) who would always know his address as:

John A. Corroon, ‘44

Ken A. Hamlin

George W. Sanders

James Oliver Brown.

The list is interesting in that he later used Ken Hamlin as one of his pen names.

Here’s a copy of Books published exactly as Ard listed them on October 15, 1955 for the 1956 Dartmouth Alumni Directory.

Title

Pseudonym

Publisher

Published

The Perfect Frame

Own name

William Morrow

1950

The Diary

Rinehart & Co.

1950

.38

Rinehart & Co.

1951

A Private Party

Rinehart & Co.

1952

Shakedown

Ben Kerr

Henry Holt

1950

Don’t Come Crying to Me

Own name

Rinehart

1953

Mr. Trouble

Own name

Rinehart

1953

Doublecross

Mike Moran

Popular Library

1951

No Angels for Me

Own name

Popular Library

1954

You’ll Get Yours

Thomas Wills

Lion Books

1952 & 1955

Hell is a City

Own name

Rinehart

1955

Down I Go

Ben Kerr

Popular Library

1955

Mine to Avenge

Thomas Wills

Gold Medal Books

1955

I Fear You Not

Ben Kerr

Popular Library

1956

Damned If He Does

Ben Kerr

Popular Library

1956

A Girl for Danny

Own name

Popular Library

1952

It’s interesting to note that Ard, an avid golfer, ghosted a book for Johnny Farrell entitled If I Were In Your Shoes, published in 1950 by Henry Holt. The book is available through rare book dealers on ebay.

He had two short stories published in 1953 and a television play presented on Fireside Theatre in 1955.